Travel

Visas

Passports: 

To enter Myanmar, a passport valid for at least six months beyond the date of intended departure is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas: 

Visas for Myanmar are required by all nationals referred to in the chart above. 

As of September 2014, nationals of Australia, Belgium, Canada, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, the Netherlands, Poland, Spain, the UK and the USA travelling for tourism purposes can apply online for an eVisa. All other nationals listed in the chart above should apply to the nearest embassy.

Visa note: 

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy for visa requirements for Myanmar.

A visa on arrival service exists, but it is only available to those needing transit visas, business visas or entry visas for participating in certain events or meetings. It is not suitable for tourists, since it requires additional supporting documents (for example confirming the nature of the business being conducted). Of the countries listed in the chart above, only nationals of AustraliaDenmarkFranceGermanyItalySpainSweden, the UK and the USAare eligible.

Types and cost: 

eVisa: US$50; tourist visa: £14; business visa: £20; entry visa on arrival (for meetings or events): US$40; business visa on arrival: US$50.

Validity: 

eVisa/tourist visa: 28 days within three months of issue; single-entry business visa: 10 weeks within three months of issue; multiple-entry business visa: 10 weeks within six to 12 months of issue.

Entry visa on arrival: 28 days; business visa on arrival: 10 weeks.

Transit: 

A visa on arrival, costing US$20 and valid for 24 hours, is theoretically available for those in transit who have evidence of an onward flight. The service is periodically withdrawn however, and airline staff may not allow you to fly into Myanmar without a visa in your passport.

Application to: 

Consulate (or consular section at embassy) or, if eligible, online (http://evisa.moip.gov.mm). If you apply for an eVisa, you must print out the approval letter and bring it with you to show immigration officers.

Working days: 

Allow three to five working days for visa processing if applying to the embassy and five days if applying online.

Sufficient funds: 

Visitors are not required to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to visit.

Entry with pets: 

Pets must be accompanied by a health certificate and inspected at the airport’s animal quarantine counter. For cats and dogs the health certificate must show that the animal has been vaccinated against rabies at least a month before arrival.

Source: http://www.worldtravelguide.net